Application Form (Careers)

    Data Privacy Notice

    GALILEO SOFTWARE SERVICES INC. complies with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and is committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that you can trust GALILEO with your personal data. When you apply with us, you shall be asked to share personal information with us which allows identification of you as an individual (e.g. name, email, address, telephone number). This is known as “personal data.” The information submitted herein shall be used by GALILEO primarily for the purpose of deliberation and qualifying applicants. These shall be disclosed to internal stakeholders for the same purpose. By submitting the information required, you give your consent to GALILEO to process and disclose such information only as provided above. You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the personal data you submitted, including the right to access, correct, erase, or to object to the processing, as well as the right to complain before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of any of your rights as a data subject. We will retain your personal data for a period of two (2) years after your last interaction with us. When the personal data you provided is no longer required,we will properly and securely destroy or delete it. Please email humanresources@galileo.ph for any concerns regarding your personal data.

    Personal Information
    Required fields*
    Application Details
    Self-Assessment of Technical Competencies - Developers
    Development experience in:*
    Please rate your knowledge or skill level in the following tools and tasks*
    Please take note of the following scale: (1) Zero Knowledge; (2) Some Knowledge, which was discussed in class but no hands-on experience; (3) Beginner, who does self-study and tutorials for practice; (4) Advanced, where you used in a project or freelance work/gig; and (5) Expert, where you used almost always or in 2 or more projects, and can provide assistance to a peer.
    Object-Oriented Programming
    RDMS
    REST/JSON
    MVC
    MVP
    MVVM
    OAuth 2.0/OpenID
    Git/Bitbucket
    JavaScript
    Google Maps SDK/API
    Firebase SDK/API
    Cloud Firestore
    Firebase Realtime Database
    Facebook SDK/API
    Blockchain/Ethereum
    Jira
    Agile/Scrum
    Please rate your knowledge or skill level in the following tools and tasks normally used by web app developers.*
    Please take note of the following scale: (1) Zero Knowledge; (2) Some Knowledge, which was discussed in class but no hands-on experience; (3) Beginner, who does self-study and tutorials for practice; (4) Advanced, where you used in a project or freelance work/gig; and (5) Expert, where you used almost always or in 2 or more projects, and can provide assistance to a peer.
    PHP (Preferably v.7.x)
    HTML 5
    .NET / C#
    CSS3
    Node.js
    Python
    React JS
    Angular JS
    SOAP
    AJAX
    MVC Framework - Zend 2
    MVC Framework - Laravel
    MVC Framework - CodeIgniter
    AWS APIs
    Google APIs
    Amazon S3
    MS SQL
    MySQL/MariaDB
    NoSQL
    Version Control - SVN
    Web Programming Tools - LAMP
    Web Programming Tools - XAMPP
    Wordpress
    Drupal
    Joomla
    Front-End Development
    Back-End Development
    For MOBILE APPLICATIONS DEVELOPER applicants
    Please rate your knowledge or skill level in the following tools and tasks normally used by mobile developers.*
    Please take note of the following scale: (1) Zero Knowledge; (2) Some Knowledge, which was discussed in class but no hands-on experience; (3) Beginner, who does self-study and tutorials for practice; (4) Advanced, where you used in a project or freelance work/gig; and (5) Expert, where you used almost always or in 2 or more projects, and can provide assistance to a peer.
    Flutter
    Dart Language
    Java
    Android Studio
    Android SDK
    Kotlin
    Gradle/Library (3rd party)
    Gradle/Library (own)
    React Native
    SQLite
    Swift
    Objective C
    Cocoapods (3rd party)
    Cocoapods (own)
    App setup in iTunes Connect
    App publishing in App Store
    Testflight
    Core Data
    Realm
    SELF-ASSESSMENT OF TECHNICAL COMPETENCIES - Designers
    Please rate your knowledge or skill level in the following tools and tasks.*
    Please take note of the following scale: (1) Zero Knowledge; (2) Some Knowledge, which was discussed in class but no hands-on experience; (3) Beginner, who does self-study and tutorials for practice; (4) Advanced, where you used in a project or freelance work/gig; and (5) Expert, where you used almost always or in 2 or more projects, and can provide assistance to a peer.
    InVision
    Adobe Photoshop
    Adobe Illustrator
    Figma
    Jira
    Trello
    Agile/Scrum
    Communication and Technical Skill Assessment
    If you're applying for a position in sales (Account Manager; Sales Executive), please select the industry or organization type of the clients that you have worked with. Check all that apply.*
    Employment
    Education
    References
    *